Website Manager

Atlanta Fire United

Super Y Finals

Atlanta Fire United U12 Girls Super Y has advanced to the finals in the 2015 Super Y League National tournament at IMG Academy in Bradenton, FL.  

The girls defeated teams from Illinois (1-0), Ontario Canada (2-1) and Maryland (1-0) to win the group and then disposed of Internationals Soccer Club (Ohio) (3-0), scoring a total of seven goals while giving up only one.  Morgan Amrozowicz, Kyleigh Drew, Jordan Monica (2), Kendall Page (2) and Larsyn Reid have found the back of the net while goalkeeper, Kelly Hall has posted three shutouts en route to a finals matchup with Waza FC East of Michigan Tuesday December 15th at 8am.





AFU Teams Are Heading South To The Super Y Finals - Keep Your Finger's Crossed For Our Boys And Girls. 


The following teams are heading to Bradenton this weekend (December 11 - 15, 2015):





Regional Scouting Series Region III National Pool:

Super Y League Feature - Friday, August 21, 2015

TAMPA, Fla. - The Super Y League has announced the National Pool and USTC player selections from the Regional Scouting Series Region III event, which took place August 14-16. The Region III event featured the top talent from the SYL's South Atlantic and Southeast divisions and took place at the Southside Sports Complex in Lake City, Florida.

The following selections include the standouts from the All-Star games, as identified by the attending Regional Scouting staff. The players who have been selected to the SYL National Pool below have the opportunity to be chosen for the USL Experience. For the U10, U11 and U12 age groups, the players were recognized for their performances in matches throughout the weekend and have the potential to be placed in the USTC National Pool from their technical sessions on Saturday.


U10/U11 Boys (USTC National Pool)
Adolfo Bermudez
Cole Biasi
Max Garnett

U10/U11 Girls (USTC National Pool)
Carley Borgelt
Morgan Hill
Marilee Karinshak

U12 Girls (SYL & UTC National Pool)
Kendall Page
Lily Perry
Andrea Riddle

U13/U14 Girls

Camerin Dillingham
Chloe Massoth
Maddison Bondon
Madisen Mitchum
Payton Gulley
Shantel Hutton
Shea Bonacci
Sydney Borgelt

U15/U16 Girls
Caroline Hiott
Georgia Weinhart

 




Scouting Camp Selectees:




Here are the AFU Boys, in the U10 and U11 age groups that received an invitation, and attended. Here are the players names that made it to Lake City, FL: ( top row first: left to right. Bottom row second: left to right)

Top row: Caleb Robertson, Andrew Cruz, Cole Biasi, Connor Pettus, Adolfo Bermudez, Max Garnett, 
Bottom row: Adrian Lopez, Matthews Praxedes, Javen Leung, Mohammed Alasady, and Gabriel Ryan.
Christian Ortega ( not pictured )

Next is the top 16 picture for  U10/U11.....  Cole Biasi, Max Garnett ( both U11 ), and Matthews Praxedes( U10 ) made the top 16 for the U10/ U11 age group.  I do believe that this is the Regional 3 Pool team, but never received confirmation on that.


U10/U11 Boys (USTC National Pool)

Andres Beckwith
Adolfo Bermudez
Cole Biasi
Christian Blanco
Max Garnett
Ricardo Gomez
Jackson Hildebrandt
Christian Ortega
Tyler Prebenda
Nathan Richmond
Chase Vazquez

U10/U11 Girls (USTC National Pool)

Carley Borgelt
Kaitlin Bull
Morgan Hill
Marilee Karinshak
Katie Mallory
Brandi Murray
Anna Taggart
Isabel Taggart
Cuyler Zulauf

U12 Girls (SYL & UTC National Pool)

Elisa Arenas
Francesa Brito
Sofia Alvarez Del Pino
Ana Diaz
Nicole Drapluk
Rachel Hale
Hannah Kadzban
Sofia Martinez
Kendall Page
Lily Perry
Andrea Riddle

U10/U11 Boys (USTC National Pool)

Andres Beckwith
Adolfo Bermudez
Cole Biasi
Christian Blanco
Max Garnett
Ricardo Gomez
Jackson Hildebrandt
Christian Ortega
Tyler Prebenda
Nathan Richmond
Chase Vazquez

U10/U11 Girls (USTC National Pool)

Carley Borgelt
Kaitlin Bull
Morgan Hill
Marilee Karinshak
Katie Mallory
Brandi Murray
Anna Taggart
Isabel Taggart
Cuyler Zulauf

U12 Girls (SYL & UTC National Pool)

Elisa Arenas
Francesa Brito
Sofia Alvarez Del Pino
Ana Diaz
Nicole Drapluk
Rachel Hale
Hannah Kadzban
Sofia Martinez
Kendall Page
Lily Perry
Andrea Riddle

Contact

Atlanta Fire United Soccer Association
P.O. Box 296 
Duluth, Georgia 30096

Phone: 678-664-4238
Email: [email protected]

Copyright © 2022 Atlanta Fire United Soccer Club  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In